Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 19, 2019

Welcome to our website (the “Website”), which is operated by HP Hood LLC (“Hood”, “company”, “we”, “our” or “us”). This policy describes the information we may collect from Website users or consumers (“you”) or that you may provide to us and our practices for using, sharing, maintaining and protecting your information.

Specifically, this policy applies to information we collect:

Except with respect to our users and consumers who are California residents, this policy does not apply to information collected by us offline (other than from consumer promotions) or through any other means. If you are a California resident, please refer to the “Additional Information Regarding California” section at the end of this policy for more information about our practices, including with respect to personal information that we collect other than through the Website.

This policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any plugin, social login or other application or content that may link to or be accessible from our Website. For example, information about you may be collected by Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, or YouTube via plugins or social logins when you visit our Website and/or use their plugin or social login, and such information is not covered by this policy. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties. As a result, we recommend that you carefully review any applicable third party privacy policies, as they may differ from our own.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect information, including personal information, in several ways:

Information you provide us directly – You may provide us with information when you fill out forms, send us emails, send us texts or other electronic messages, report problems on our Website, enter promotions, sign up to join our marketing list, or otherwise provide information to us. This information may include, for example, your:

Information we collect automatically – Our service providers and we may collect information automatically through the use of automatic data collection technologies including cookies, pixels, web beacons and other technologies. Cookies are small files typically placed on the hard drive of your computer. Web beacons are small electronic files that may be contained in our Website pages and emails.

The information we collect automatically may include:

We may combine the information that we collect automatically with information that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your information:

If you submit any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use and disclose information that does not personally identify you for any purpose.

Your Choices and Updating Your Information

Targeted Advertising – As discussed above, our service providers and we may use automatic information collection technologies to track your activities on our Website and across other websites so that we can serve you advertisements that are tailored to your inferred interests. To do so, our service providers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). They may also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop. If you would like more information about this practice and to learn how to opt out of it on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track – Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” setting. However, there is currently no industry standard regarding the meaning of “Do Not Track” and what, if anything, websites should do in response. As a result, we currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Email – You can stop receiving promotional email from us at any time by following the instructions provided in the email or by contacting us at the address or phone number set forth below.

Access and Correction – If you would like to request to update or correct your information, or to request access to your personal information, please contact us at the address or phone number set forth below. Requests for access must be in writing. If you are a California resident, please refer to the “Additional Information Regarding California” section at the end of this policy for more information about your choices with respect to your personal information.

Third Party Service Providers

We may employ third party service providers to perform a variety of functions on our behalf. For example, third party service providers may help us administer promotions, analyze data, deliver email, deliver targeted advertisements, determine the geographic location associated with your IP address, and host and improve the functionality of our Website. We may share your information with third party service providers so that they may provide services to us.

We may use third party tools on our Website, such as Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager for a number of purposes, including to measure traffic and usage trends on our Website and to deliver you targeted advertisements. Please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google may use your information and how you can control the information sent to Google.

Information We Share

We may disclose information about you:

We may also use and disclose your information:

We may disclose aggregated or other non-personal information without restriction.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website, enter any promotions offered by us, or provide any personal information to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use.

Location of Your Information

Your information may be collected, processed and maintained outside your country of residence (including in the United States and Canada) by our third party service providers or us. Such countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your information.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect personal information within our organization. No transmission via the Internet or storage system can be guaranteed to be fully secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “How To Contact Us” section below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. We may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any changes.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

HP Hood LLC | Six Kimball Lane | Lynnfield, MA 01940 USA
Attention: Data Security Officer
1-800-343-6592
CorporateSecurity@hphood.com

Additional Information Regarding California

If you are a past/present/future employee, please click Privacy Notice for the CCPA notice applicable to you.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following details regarding the categories of personal information about California residents that we have collected (whether online or offline) or disclosed within the preceding 12 months. We may not collect and/or share all of the information listed below from you. What we collect and/or share depends on your relationship with us.

(1) We collected the following categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA):

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, and online identifiers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, signature, address, telephone number, physical characteristics or description, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, medical information, health insurance information and Social Security number.
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, citizenship, gender, marital status, and, in certain cases, medical conditions, disability, request for leave, and related information.
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  6. Geolocation data, such as device location; and
  7. Audio, electronic, visual, similar information, such as call and video recordings.

We collect this personal information from you and from other categories of sources, such as publicly available databases and joint marketing partners, when they share the information with us. As described above, we use this personal information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, to:

(2) We disclosed the following personal information to third parties for our operational business purposes:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, and online identifiers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, signature, address, telephone number, physical characteristics or description, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, medical information, health insurance information and Social Security number.
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, citizenship, gender, marital status, and, in certain cases, medical conditions, disability, request for leave, and related information.
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  6. Geolocation data, such as device location; and
  7. Audio, electronic, visual, similar information, such as call and video recordings.

We share personal information with our licensors, affiliates, and service providers.

(3) We have not “sold” personal information for purposes of the CCPA.

For purposes of this section (“Additional Information Regarding California”), “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of personal information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

(1) Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

(2) Delete personal information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us in accordance with the “How To Contact Us” section above. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law, which may provide for certain exceptions to our obligation to comply with your request.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.